NY C84812 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C84812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Marta Garcia Ferrada El Origen Inc. 4762 SW. 72 Ave. Miami, Florida 33155 RE: The tariff classification of "Verlook" pocket cleaner only for eye glasses lenses from Spain Dear Ms. Ferrada: In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Verlook, is a preparation containing a propyl alcohol, water, sodium lauryl ether sulfate and fatty alcohol ethoxylate as surfactants. This product is imported and sold in a retail package and is used as a cleaner for eye glasses lenses. The applicable subheading for Verlook will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division