NY C84810 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C84810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.90.8085 Ms. Colleen Scarbro Action International, Inc. P.O. Box 620366 Orlando, Fl 32862-0366 RE: The tariff classification of sprinkler nozzles from Italy. Dear Ms. Scarbro: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, on behalf of Senninger Irrigation Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature with your request. The articles in question are taper bore sprinkler nozzles of various sizes. The nozzles do not contain valves, nor do they control the pressure of the spray. You state that the sprinkler nozzles are used for agricultural purposes. The value of each nozzle depends on the size and type of nozzle. The applicable subheading for the sprinkler nozzles will be 8424.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof ... parts ... other ... other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division