NY C84805 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 C84805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Ludovit Cvercko 58-37 71st Street Maspeth, NY 11378 RE: The tariff classification of Karamello Candies from Slovakia. Dear Mr. Cvercko: In your letter received February 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is "Karamello" candies, which will be imported packed in 150 gram sealed tins for retail sale. The candies are said to contain sugar, milk powder, glucose, fat, salt, lactose and vanillin. The applicable subheading for the "Karamello" candies will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other...Put up for retail sale: Other. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1704.90.3550, HTS, which are products of Slovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division