NY C84777 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C84777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Avenue South - 9th Floor New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bud vase and TV remote or cellular phone holder from China. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, on behalf of your client Zelco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bud vase. Also you have submitted a copy of advertising literature depicting a Teleman TV remote and phone-holder. The bud vase is made of plastic. It can stand alone when using the base that is included, or it can be attached to the computer monitor, a wall or some other flat surface with the articulating arm and suction cup. The primary use of the bud vase is to hold a flower. The Teleman TV remote and phone-holder is also made of plastic. The holder has two articulating arms that allow adjustment of the arms around the TV remote or cellular phone. Using double-sided tape, the holder can be mounted on a wall, a television, or it can be stationed on a desk or other flat surface using the tray that is included. The applicable subheading for the bud vase, TV remote or the phone-holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division