NY C84774 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 C84774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9090 Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of crispbread sandwiches from Sweden. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Wasa" brand sandwiches consist of two rectangular pieces of crispbread with a soft, cheese flavored filling, put up for retail sale in a plastic pouch. The "cheese" sandwich consists of whole grain rye flour, cheese powder (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate), hydrogenated vegetable oil (canola, coconut, and/or palm), yeast, salt, and beta carotene. The "cheese-tomato-onion" sandwich is said to be made from wheat flour, hydrogenated vegetable oil (canola, coconut, and/or palm), cheese powder (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate), poppy seed, sugar, whey powder, onion powder, tomato powder, salt, and coloring. The applicable subheading for the crispbread sandwiches will be 1905.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division