PD C84770 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C84770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's man-made fiber cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 8921, is constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted fabric which is napped on the inside. The garment has a stand-up collar, a full zipper front closure, long hemmed sleeves, two large patch pocket below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. Style 8921 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois