PD C84755 MARCH 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms Helen Grace Padilla Byrnes Co. 100 Rollins Road Millbrae, CA 94030 RE: The tariff classification of DRAWSTRING POUCHES from Japan. Dear Ms Padilla: In your letter dated February 12,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanrio Inc., CA. Three samples were submitted with your request. The samples are basically the same except for size. All are constructed of 100 woven cotton, durable in nature and capable of repeated use. The pouches are unlined, closed on three sides and closed at the top by means of a drawstring. The sizes are 5"x4 ", 7"x6", and 10"x8". The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The pouches fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan in category 369 are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI