NY C84748 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C84748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Deborah Russell California Fashion Industries, Inc. 3434 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 934885J/934985J is a woman's rib knit cardigan that features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a full front opening with a one button closure. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the cardigan is 46% acrylic, 34% metallic and 20% wool. The cardigan is a product of Hong Kong. In order to verify the fiber content of the cardigan and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 43.5% acrylic, 26% polyester filament, 17.3% wool and 13.2% polyester strip. The laboratory has also stated that the cardigan is composed of one 2- ply staple acrylic/wool yarn and two 2-ply filament yarns. The 2- ply staple yarn consists of 71.6% acrylic and 28.4% wool. The two 2-ply filament yarns are composed of 66.3% polyester filament and 33.7% polyester strip. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division