PD C84727 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C84727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3040 Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, on behalf of your client Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8141, is a woman's 100% cotton twill woven shirt with a full frontal opening that closes right over left with seven buttons, and features a pointed collar, long sleeves with a two-button cuff, and one patch pocket on the upper left side. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16%. Style 8141 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)