PD C84724 March 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit dress from Taiwan Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated February 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lane Bryant, Renoldsburg, Ohio. The submitted sample, style 9963, is a dress, which is manufactured from 65% polyester 35% cotton fine knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a partial front opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring and a kangaroo pocket below the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenknit dresses of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. COMMENT1 The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia