NY C84714 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C84714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:5702.99.1010 Ms. Connie Mitchell Trade Am International, Inc. 6580 Jimmy Carter Blvd. Norcross, GA 30071 RE: The tariff classification of a flat woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated February 19, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, SKU# 6573, is a flat woven rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. It measures approximately 25 x 40 inches. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 2-1/2 knotted fringe. The navy blue colored warp and weft yarns alternate forming a basket weave design. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton...woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division