NY C84683 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a "Teddy Bear" hanging organizer from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, on behalf of Mitzi International Handbags & Accessories, Ltd., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Teddy Bear" hanging organizer. It is made of pile fabric and nylon woven fabric which is coated on one side with plastic. The article resembles a flatten teddy bear wearing a smock which covers the area where the teddy bear's torso would have been. It features four open pockets constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. The pockets are trimmed around the edges with nylon woven fabric. Attached onto the back are two plastic rings for hanging the article. It measures approximately 42 inches long by 21 1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the "Teddy Bear" hanging organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division