NY C84664 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C84664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Mr. Craig M. Schau, LCHB Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Rd., Suite A Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of LAN to ATM Network Equipment from Ireland Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of Fore Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model ForeRunner ASN-9000 ATM Services Node, and four models of Powerhubs (8000, 7000, 6000, and 4000) which are multilayer LAN backbone switches. The ForeRunner ASN-9000 ATM services Node is a device that is designed for the gradual migration to ATM as traffic can be routed or bridged between VLANs. The integration of ForeThought internet working software, the software architecture for all Fore products, guarantees interoperability across the network when provided data, voice or video services. It incorporates a five-slot modular system that has a backplane switching capacity of 1.6 Gbps and can support up to four OC-3c (155Mbps) ATM connections. Based on the literature provided, this device appears to be designed and principally used in a LAN environment, for the interconnection of LAN components such as routers and processors. The four models of Powerhub multilayer LAN backbone switches, such as the #8000, #7000, #6000, and #4000) are all basically devices that allow the network manger to leverage their present LAN units into intelligent ATM switched networks. The Powerhub 8000 is the industry's only expandable, multiprotocol LAN switch capable of supporting Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, FDDI, and ATM. It incorporates MPOA route server capability, and 3.2 Gbps backplane bandwidth. The Powerhub 7000 also allows for multilayer LAN switching, with full-feature bridging, multiprotocol routing, and virtual LAN capability. The Powerhub 6000 supports up to sixty 10BaseT ports and provides for full-feature bridging and multiprotocol routing. The Powerhub 4000 is a multilayer Ethernet workgroup switch that provides for full-featured bridging and multiprotocol routing. All four models of Powerhubs appear to be designed and principally used in a LAN environment, and are used for the interconnection of ADP processors and other ADP units. The applicable subheading for the Forerunner and Powerhub models of networking equipment will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division