NY C84642 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group, Division of Brazos, Inc. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated March 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style BP-816 is a men's garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style BP-816 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style BP-816 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division