NY C84621 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C84621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0020; 6108.31.0020; 6111.20.6020 Mr. Gerald Chizmadia, Esq. French Toast 600 Markley Street Port Reading, NJ 07064 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's, girl's and infant's pajama set from Egypt. Dear Mr. Chizmadia: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #L4B527 - a boy's solid blue pajama set. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton, waffle knit fabric and consist of a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, and long legs with rib knit cuffs. Style #L4U570 - a girl's all-over floral design pajama set. The garments are constructed from 100% cotton, waffle knit fabric and consist of a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, and long legs with rib knit cuffs. Style #L4L567 - an infant's pajama set. The garments are constructed from 100% fine knit cotton, interlock fabric and consist of a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. the pants feature an elasticized waistband, and long legs with rib knit cuffs. You state in your letter that Style #L4B527 will be imported in boys' sizes 2T/4T, Style #L4U570 will be imported in girls' sizes 4/6X, and Style #L4L567 will be imported in infants' sizes 12/24 months. Children's pajamas, sizes 0-14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. The applicable subheading for the boy's pajama set, Style #L4B527, will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' nightshirts and pajamas, of cotton, boys'. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are presently subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the girl's pajama set, Style #L4U570, will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are presently subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the infant's pajama set, Style #L4L567, will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division