PD C84613 March 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C84613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Cathy La Plant Operations Manager Ralsey Group Ltd. 512 Seventh Avenue 40th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from China. Dear Ms. La Plant: In your letter dated February 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 5517, is a woman's pullover vest composed of 100% acrylic jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a deep v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes with a significant drop, and a straight, hip-length bottom having a tubular finish. The neckline and armholes have capped finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport