NY C84552 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton sleep pant from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style DH9823 is a 100% cotton woven man's plaid sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband, an one button left over right fly front, a back pocket and hemmed bottoms. You have submitted catalogue pages that show the garment will be sold and marketed as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style DH9823 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style DH9823 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division