NY C84521 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C84521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500; 6117.80.8500 Ms. Angela George Almar Sales Co. 12 West 37th St. New york, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated February 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on some prospective importations. The submitted samples are ponytail holders. Style RPT316 are woven fabric pony tail holders consisting of 85% polyester/15% rubber thread. The ponytail holders have decorative beads hanging from the ponytail holders. Style TS1182 are ponytail holders consisting of knit 90% polyester/10% rubber thread. The applicable subheading for style RPT316 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 15.1 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style TS1182 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division