PD C84477 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF G03 C84477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050, 6111.30.4000 Judy Miller Customs Coordinator Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716/4318 RE: The tariff classification of a babies' and boys' pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated February 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles F8-7019B and F8-7219B are made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 100% polyester. This fabric is fleeced on both sides. The garment is a long sleeve pullover with a partial front zip opening, stand up collar and side entry pockets. The sleeves are elasticized at the wrists and the hemmed bottom has side slits which are finished with woven tape. You have indicated that Style F8-7019B will be imported in 12, 18 and 24 months sizes and that Style F8-7219B will be imported in sizes 2T, 3T and 4T. The applicable subheading for F8-7019B will be 6111.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for F8-7219B will be 6110.30.3050, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style F8-7019B falls within textile category designation 239 and Style F8-7219B falls within category 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa and those in category 638 are quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco