NY C84453 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.20.2040; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom-International Transport One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys' knit garments from China, Guatemala and Korea. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter, which was received by this office on February 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style Magnum A is a men's pullover garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a cross-over crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a banded bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and smaller logos applied to each sleeve. Style Magnum Y is a boys' pullover garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton pique knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a cross-over crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a banded bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and smaller logos applied to each sleeve. Style Breakout A is a men's pullover garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and a small logo on the left sleeve. Style Breakout Y is a boys' pullover garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and a small logo on the left sleeve. Style Rainier A is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and a small logo on the left sleeve. Style Rainier Y is a boys' pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and a small logo on the left sleeve. Style Trapper A is a men's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style Trapper A features a rib knit cross-over neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and a small logo on the left sleeve. Style Trapper Y is a boys' sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit cross-over neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the front chest and a small logo on the left sleeve. Style Washington is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with zippered closures at the cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest The applicable subheading for Styles Breakout A, Breakout Y, Magnum A, Magnum Y, Rainier A and Rainier Y will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles Trapper A and Trapper Y will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style Washington will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. Styles Breakout A, Breakout Y, Magnum A, Magnum Y, Rainier A, Rainier Y and Washington fall within textile category designation 638. Styles Trapper A and Trapper Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division