NY C84402 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 C84402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 251 Griffith Street Jersey City, NJ 07307 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene sacks and bags from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letters dated January 15 and February 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sack made of flat, closely interwoven strips of polypropylene plastic. The individual strips are 5.2 mm in width. The exterior surface of the bag is covered (laminated) with a continuous polypropylene film. The sample, which measures approximately 16" x 34", is stitched fully closed at the bottom, but is completely open at the top. You state that the sacks will be imported in various sizes and colors (clear, white, blue), and will be used as shipping containers for used clothing, rags, plastic raw materials and resins. The applicable subheading for the woven, laminated polypropylene sacks and bags will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division