PD C84397 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of women's jumpers from Macau. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 4615 is a women's 100% cotton twill woven jumper. It extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a deep V-neck, a full frontal opening with 8 button closures, oversized armholes, a partial elasticized waistband in the rear, 2 front pockets below the waist, a straight hemmed bottom and a belt. Style number 4615D is a women's 100% cotton denim woven jumper. It has the same features as style number 4615. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. As products of Macau this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, MA