NY C84396 March 30, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C84396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Eric Lauridsen Slip-Tech Specialty Corp. P.O. Box 337 Pitt Meadows B.C., V3Y 2E6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Nev-R-Slip from Canada. Dear Mr. Lauridsen: In your letter dated January 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Nev-R-Slip which is applied to hard mineral base flooring materials to increase friction. The chemical breakdown is as follows: Water 56.81% by volume Ethanol 35.80% Hydrofluoric Acid (70%) 7.38% Octadecylamine .0011 Methylethyl Ketone .0056 The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division