PD C84377 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C84377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from either Costa Rica, Colombia, or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported under style #8401509006 (missy sizes)and style #8402510013P (petite sizes), is a woman's vest constructed from 59% cotton and 41% spun rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a full front opening with a right over left four button closure, a v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes, and a full lining. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Costa Rica, Colombia, and the Dominican Republic are not subject to quota. Products of Costa Rica are not subject to the requirement of a visa; however, products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (signed by) Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port