NY C84372 February 20, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C84372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Mr. Paul F. Heiss IBCC Industries, Inc. 3200 S. 3rd Street Milwaukee, WI 53207 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive tank trailer hose tube door from China Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a horseshoe-shaped piece of aluminum which hangs over the end of a tube which is attached along the side of a tank trailer; the piece of aluminum serves as a door to enclose the tube, yet, when opened, allow storage inside the tube. You state that a hose is usually enclosed within the tube. [Hose Tube on Trailer] [Hose Tube Door on Hose Tube] The applicable subheading for the tank trailer hose tube door will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers . . . and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)