NY C84362 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Macau and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated February 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Line-Up For Sports, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style W9106 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style W9106 features a self-fabric convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a covered elastic bottom with a drawcord. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Style W9106 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style W9106 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division