NY C84344 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C84344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8481.90.9040 Mr. Tom Penksa PBB Global Logistics 434 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, New York 14202 RE: The tariff classification of manifold blocks for hydraulic control valves. Dear Mr. Penksa: In your letter dated February 4,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Husky Injection Molding Systems. The items in question are manifold blocks for hydraulic control valves used on injection molding machines. The four main manifold blocks described in your request are identified as the "power", "injection", "clamp" and "clamp accumulator" manifolds. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted. The manifold blocks are valve housings which allow for the connection of multiple control valves within the hydraulic system(s)of the injection molding machines. When assembled with the manifold block, the hydraulic control valves regulate the direction, pressure and rate of flow of hydraulic fluid to the machines s hydraulic actuators. The applicable subheading for the manifold blocks will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of hydraulic valves. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division