NY C84337 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C84337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9785 Mr. Hermann Unvericht Lightnin PO Box 1370 Rochester, NY 14603-1370 RE: The tariff classification of impeller hub castings from China Dear Mr. Unvericht: In your letter dated January 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to information submitted with your inquiry, your firm will import semi-finished stainless steel hub castings for use with models A-305, A-310, or A-510 impellers. In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, you indicated that the hub castings will be 2 to 4 inches in diameter, 3 to 5 inches in length, and will have a hole bored through the center of the casting prior to importation. After importation into the United States, the castings will undergo bore, keyseat, and drill and tap operations to finish the hub so that the appropriate impeller can be seated and mixing blades can be attached. The impellers, assembled together with the hubs and mixing blades, are used in industrial machines for mixing, blending, and processing chemicals, pharmaceuticals, foodstuffs, and various other materials. The applicable subheading for the impeller hub castings will be 8479.90.9785, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division