PD C84327 February 24, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840 MS. Maria Mungo AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Service Building 75, North Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies wood beaded handbag from China Dear Ms. Mungo: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Value City Imports. The ruling request was made on a wood beaded handbag. A sample was submitted and is being returned to you. The handbag is composed of an outer surface of wooden beads and a textile lining. It features a shoulder strap made of beads. The dimensions of the handbag are approximately 7.75 x 7.75 inches. The applicable subheading for the wooden beaded handbag will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. It is noted that the sample is not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan