NY C84291 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style PS4127 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style PS4127 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style PS4127 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division