PD C84281 February 27, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage set from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated February 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. Descriptive literature was submitted for our examination. The literature submitted with your request, item no. 79248, "Pack n' Go Luggage Set", is a five piece luggage set with an outer surface of manmade fibers. The five piece set includes: Garment Bag measuring approximately 40"x 23"x 2" with two handles and a center zipper Carry-on Bag measuring approximately 22"x 15"x 6«" with two handles and a top zipper Roll-Bag measuring approximately 18"x 9"x 9" with two handles and a top zipper Utility Bag measuring approximately 11"x 6¬"x 4" with top zipper and zippered outside compartment Cosmetic Bag measuring approximately 7"x 4«"x 2«" with a top zipper The applicable subheading for the luggage set will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and vanity cases: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of manmade fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan