NY C84264 February 17, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C84264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045; 9403.70.8010 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable furniture from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted with your request: 1. Style #67493, an inflatable chair made of translucent vinyl sheeting. The dimensions when inflated are approximately 36"w x 33"d x 24"h. 2. Style #67576, an inflatable ottoman made of translucent vinyl sheeting. The dimensions when inflated are approximately 18" in diameter x 11"h. Your samples are being returned as requested. You have also requested the tariff classification for Style 47891, an inflatable bed for which you did not submit a sample. The dimensions of the bed when inflated are 72"w x 40"d x 18"h. We assume the bed is made out of the same material as the chair and ottoman. The applicable subheading for the inflatable chair and ottoman will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inflatable bed will be 9403.70.8010, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, household. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division