NY C84262 February 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 C84262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of replacement strands for beaded curtains from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of six strands of plastic beads in assorted shapes, sizes and colors measuring approximately 6' in length. The strands of beads are used as replacement strands for beaded curtains. They are blister packed on a header card. The applicable subheading for the replacement strands for beaded curtains will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung and not set (except temporarily): articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division