NY C84259 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, style 86189, described as a "wallet on a string", is a handbag with wallet features manufactured with an exterior surface of PVC "imitation nylon" material. It measured approximately 4 3/4" x 4 1/2" with 2" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. The bag has a removable shoulder strap that is attached by means of metal dog leash type fasteners. The applicable subheading for Style 86189, the handbag of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division