NY C84258 February 10, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 C84258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring with an attached inflatable from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a key ring which has an inflatable object attached to it. The item is identified as style 67627. The inflatable object comically represents a piece of furniture. The inflatable item is pink in color and measures approximately three inches in length. The applicable subheading for the key ring with attached inflatable object will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included." The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division