PD C84257 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C84257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style E1932, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of more than three panels, of which two are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The unlined jacket extends below the waist and features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with five button closures; long hemmed sleeves; and two front side seam pockets at the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents/kg + 18.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas