PD C84240 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 159 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The classification of a women's boiled wool jacket from Macau. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, on behalf of Chadwick's of Boston, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number LF107 is a women's 100% boiled wool suit-type jacket. It extends from the neck to mid-thigh and features three panels - 2 in front sewn lengthwise and one in the rear, a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with 6 button closures, 2 front pockets below the waist, long sleeves and a straight bottom with side vents. The edges of the garment and the pockets are trimmed in a contrasting thread. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets...knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kilogram plus 18.4 percent. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Macau this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, MA