NY C84235 February 24, 1998 CLA-2:94:RR:NC:2:227 C84235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. Custom House Brokers 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, on behalf of Liss Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shape green-colored ceramic candleholder, referred to as the "Sparkle Votive Cup," which measures approximately 2 1/4 inches in height with an open top diameter of 2 inches and possesses a Christmas tree-like cutout on its exterior. It is noted to be designed for the insertion of a candle. The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division