PD C84224 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C84224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Costa Rica, Colombia, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8402510013, is a woman's vest constructed from 59% cotton/41% rayon woven tapestry fabric. The sleeveless garment features oversize armholes, a v-neck full frontal opening with five button closures, a tie back, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Colombia and the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement only. As a product of Costa Rica, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport