PD C84176 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C84176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase with outer surface of nylon fabric from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Incorporated of Bannockburn, Illinois. The item which LTD Commodities, Inc. intends to import is a nylon fabric briefcase ("BJG-Brief Bag") having a flap closure secured by a hook and loop fastener over a zippered top closure, a suede leather backed textile webbing carry handle attached to the main body of the case which protrudes through an opening in the flap, a detachable, adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap, a large exterior zippered pocket across the width of the bag on the outside of the flap, a large exterior pocket closed by a hook and loop fastener across the width of the bag on the side opposite the flap, and multiple open top slots and pockets and one zippered pocket on the side of the bag's body covered by the flap. The applicable subheading for the soft-sided briefcase will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist