PD C84174 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C84174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Ludene Murphree Banana Republic Two Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of three women's tank tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 728869, is constructed of 100% nylon knitted fabric which contains more than nine per two centimeters. The garment, which you refer to as a camisole, has a scoop neck and three quarter inch wide shoulder straps. The second submitted sample represents both Style 728894 and 728894A. Style 728894 is manufactured in a jersey fabric which is 80% acetate, 20% nylon and a finely knitted fabric of 100% acetate is used in Style 728894A. Both styles have a square neckline with a seven-eights inch wide shoulder strap which shapes the armholes and a rib knit bottom which does not create a tightening. The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tank tops and singlets: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.2%. Styles 728869, 728894 and 728894A fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois