PD C84172 February 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C84172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC plastic tote bag and a PVC plastic rucksack-type bag from China. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. The items you submitted for our review are a PVC plastic tote bag and a PVC rucksack-type bag. The tote bag measures approximately 11 inches in width x 13 inches in length x 4 1/2 inches in depth. The rucksack-type bag measures approximately 15 inches in width x 19 1/2 inches in length. The sample is designed with a drawstring cord that extends from the top to a loop on each side of the bag. Please be advised that your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the tote and the rucksack-type bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA