NY C84168 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C84168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8525.10.9090 Mr. William R. Palle Matsushita Logistics Company 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an in-flight Audio/Video Entertainment System Units imported from Japan Dear Mr. Palle: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Matsushita Avionics Systems Corporation (MASC). Your request follows a previous on-board equipment demonstration and technical discussions with representatives of your company. The subject merchandise consists of the Audio Seat Electronics Box, the Video/Audio Seat Electronics Box, and the Integrated Video/Audio Seat Electronics Box. These products are components of an in-flight entertainment system installed in a Boeing 747 that generally provide video, audio and telephonic interactive and passenger service functions. The components are described as follows: Audio Seat Electronics Box (ASEB) is a device which provides audio entertainment and passenger service functions through passenger headsets. The ASEB demultiplexes and converts selected digital audio channels into analog audio signals for transmission to the passenger headsets. Audio channel selection, volume control and passenger service data, such as attendant call and reading light commands, are transmitted from the Advanced Digital Passenger Control Unit to the seat box. The micro controller board in the device contains an 8-bit microprocessor with a 32Kx8 EPORM, and programming storage for the central processor. However the microprocessor is only used for the functioning of the ASEB. Video/Audio Seat Electronics Box (VASEB) is a device which provides video, audio, and passenger service functions to both passengers and the flight crew. It receives a Radio Frequency (RF) Video/Advanced Digital Pulse code Modulation Audio signal which contains up to 12 modulated Video channels and 96 channels of Audio. It demodulates the selected video frequency and demultiplexes the associated audio channel for display and broadcast to the passenger. The audio mode functions include audio programming and channel selection. There are 96 digital audio channels. The VASEB determines the absolute (logical) audio channel number and selects an absolute audio channel for audio decoding. The video mode functions of the device include video tuning, channel selection and video programming. The VASEBs receive RF video consisting of up to 24 frequency multiplexed video channels. The VASEB demodulates selected RF video channels and passes on the resulting baseband video signal to the Seat Display Unit (SDU). Each SDU has a separate tuner. The VASEB can tune into any RF video channel and provide demodulated signals for up to three seats. Integrated Video/Audio Seat Electronics Box (IVASEB) is a device which provides video, audio and telephonic interactive passenger service functions to passengers and flight crew. You state that the device is the main interface and storage unit in the seat. It provides video games, in flight information (duty-free sales, reservations, events, etc.),and telephone services. The applicable subheading for the Audio Seat Electronics Box, the Video/Audio Seat Electronics Box and the Integrated Video/Audio Seat Electronics Box will be 8525.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ""[t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division