PD C84167 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C84167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.99.9060 R.K. Ferguson Hampton Industries, Inc. 2000 Greenville Highway Kinston NC 28502-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms. Ferguson: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S/3425-58, is a man's jacket with an outer shell of 55% ramie, 45% cotton woven flannel, a heavy sherpa lining, and featuring long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, full front opening that closes left over right with seven buttons, straight hemmed bottom, and two patch pockets with buttoned flaps above the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.4%. Style S/3425-58 falls within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist