PD C84156 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C84156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christa A. Bevilacqua Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated February 2, 1998, on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2759, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed from 80% polyester/20% rayon knit polar fleece fabric. The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two chest patch pockets with button flaps, long sleeves with button cuffs, side seam pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport