PD C84134 February 10, 1998 CLA-2-60:G30 C84134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000; 6002.49.0000 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, OH 44181 RE: The tariff classification of mesh fabric from India Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated January 29, 1998 on behalf of Lamrite West Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of gold-colored mesh fabric. You state that the fabric is composed of 59.7% lurex (metallic) and 40.3% nylon. Although your supplier has told you that the fabric is woven, it is actually an open-work warp knit fabric. You have indicated that the fabric will be imported in both 4" width and 15" width. The applicable subheading for the 4" width fabric will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 15.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 15" width fabric will be 6002.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines): other. The rate of duty will be 12.4% ad valorem. The 4" width fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The 15" width fabric falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the India are not currently subject to visa or quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice Rigdon Port Director San Francisco