PD C84118 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mr. Dominick Gatto Customs Broker Encore Forwarding, Inc. Building #75 - Suite 248 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Mr. Gatto: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Coach Leatherware, 410 Commerce Blvd., Carlstadt, N.J. 07072. You submitted two samples. Item #5014 is a 100% leather double handle travel kit. This bag features two elastic gusseted compartments, a full-length interior zip pocket and a toothbrush loop inside. It is carried by two handles and closes with a zipper around the sides and across the top. Item #5015 is a leather u-zip travel kit. This bag features a zippered compartment inside. It closes with a zipper across the top and is carried by one handle. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel kits, item #5014 and item #5015 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for: Other, travel sports and similar bags with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport