NY C84117 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Mr. Dominick Gatto Encore Forwarding, Inc. Building #75 - Suite 248 JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of "Coach" soft disk and CD cases from China. Dear Mr. Gatto: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, on behalf of Coach Leatherware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, identified as item numbers 4515 and 4518, are "Coach" soft disk and CD cases manufactured of 100 percent leather designed to contain small disks and CD's. Their size range from approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 1 3/4" to 6 1/4" x 6 1/4" x 1". Both cases are secured by means of textile zippered closures. The applicable subheading for Items 4515 and 4518, the disk and CD cases of l00 percent leather, will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division