NY C84109 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 C84109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 6002.20.6000; 6002.20.9000 Mr. Mark Adler M. Adler's Son, Inc. 8 Rewe Street Brooklyn, NY 11211 RE: Modification of NY ruling C81097 as respects the tariff classification of eleven decorative woven and knit ribbon materials for use by florists and craft outlets, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Adler: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you have requested a classification ruling on several decorative woven and knit ribbons. This letter amends the tariff classification of items MA98006, MA98007, MA98008, MA98009, MA98010 and MA98011. Such materials were originally classified as being over 30 cm wide, however, noting their 2.5 inch widths, the classifications have been revised. The changes will be highlighted in bold print. Eleven small sample swatches were submitted representing the imported materials which will measure 2.5" x 10 yards. These swatches were identified with their own style numbers and fall into three different classification subheadings. Please note that ruling requests are generally limited to no more than 5 samples. The first five items which were identified as MA98001, MA98002, MA98003, MA98004 and MA90005 are all of woven man-made fiber construction having wires running in both selvages. They each contain various flock or plastic printed designs. The next five items identified as MA98006, MA98007, MA98008, MA98009 and MA98010 are all of warp knit construction containing warp insert narrow ribbon yarns of man-made fibers. The final item, identified as MA98011, consists of a ribbon of warp knit construction of metallic yarns. The applicable subheading for styles MA98001, MA98002, MA98003, MA98004 and MA98005 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons. The duty rate is 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MA98006, MA98007, MA98008, MA98009 and MA98010 will be 6002.20.6000, HTS which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm ..., of man-made fibers.... The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MA98011 will be 6002.20.9000, HTS which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate is 7.1 percent ad valorem. Styles MA98001, MA98002, MA98003, MA98004 and MA98005 fall within textile category designation 229. Styles MA98006, MA98007, MA98008, MA98009 and MA98010 fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style MA98011 falls within textile category designation 899. As such it is only subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division