NY C84094 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C84094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Sophia Wong Cypress Enterprises, Inc. 47 Canterbury Road Woodbury, NY 11797-3201 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated February 6, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a U-shaped pillow cover. The cover is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric with a fleece-like surface. It measures 12-1/2 x 14 inches and the edges are finished with piping. On the back portion of the cover is a zipper closure used to insert a pillow. The cover is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division